Pure Maracuja Oil and Its Numerous, Phenomenal Skincare Benefits

The passion fruit is a juicy South American food that’s taken brunches and health-conscious people by storm. Not only is it terrific for the body, but it offers amazing benefits for the skin as well. The seeds and flowers of the passion fruit produce Maracuja oil. This oil is celebrated all over the world for its phenomenal ability to hydrate, soothe, and restore the skin to its youthful glow.

What is Maracuja Oil?

Maracuja oil is extracted from the flower and seeds of the Passiflora edulis fruit, popularly known as the passion fruit. This pure oil is a rich source of vitamins, anti-oxidants, and minerals that spell good news for the skin, such as:

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin C
  • Niacin
  • Phosphorus
  • Niacin
  • Copper
  • Potassium
  • Protein
  • Iron
  • Fiber
  • Magnesium

Another notable ingredient is quercetin, one of the most powerful, protective compounds known today. Quercetin is a plant flavonoid that demonstrates high levels of healing, soothing, and anti-inflammatory properties.

The Kind of Oil Your Skin Needs

Oiliness is one of the most common complaints when it comes to the skin. While excess oil is the bane of a great complexion, beneficial oils like pure maracuja oil are important to moisturize skin. Used as part of a beauty routine, many have appreciated how light this oil feels without leaving any greasy or buttery traces.

  • Moisturizing Properties
  • One of the things that stand out about maracuja oil is the sheer amount of essential fatty acids it contains. It boasts nearly 80% linoleic acid. The human body cannot synthesize this omega-6 fatty acid from food components. This makes maracuja oil even more potent when it comes to hydrating the skin.

    Apart from linoleic acid, maracuja oil also contains oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids, making it an excellent moisturizer. These essential fatty acids can also alleviate the irritation and inflammation caused by conditions like acne and rosacea.

    Thanks to these anti-inflammatory and hydrating properties, maracuja oil is readily received by dry, sensitive, and oily skin types without causing irritation.

  • Better-Looking Skin
  • Another benefit of maracuja oil is how it improves the skin’s appearance from within. The Vitamin C, phosphorous, and calcium present in this oil nourish the skin, making it look brighter and healthier.

  • Recovery from Damage
  • When it comes to repairing damaged skin, maracuja oil is a real powerhouse. The lycopene in this oil evens out skin tone and takes care of sun damage. In addition, its Vitamin C is known to boost the production of collagen, leading to fewer fine lines and firmer skin.

    How Do You Use Maracuja Oil?

    Simply apply a couple of pumps onto your face and neck areas. Use upward strokes as you massage the oil into the skin. To ensure maximum absorption, finish off the application with gentle, patting motions. You’ll be pleasantly surprised by how refreshing this oil feels without leaving behind any greasy residue.

    Feel free to use maracuja oil as part of your morning and evening beauty routine.

    What Kind of Maracuja Oil Should You Use?

    To maximize the beauty benefits of maracuja oil, you have to make sure you’re using the right kind. The best type for skin care is 100% pure version like the one found on ASDM Beverly Hill’s maracuja oil. Since it’s very close to the original state, it is able to retain the highest amount of nutrients.

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published